Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
DontCrack
post Sep 18 2011, 10:55 AM
Post #1


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Dear friends,

If you encounter systematic bugs or any other kind of problems using our DC V.I.P. Series plug-ins, please report them here !

Please visit our Tech Support Pages before you do so.

In order to fix bugs, we need to reproduce them in the exact same environment as yours. We therefore ask that you bring as many technical details as possible concerning your computer, DAW and overall studio environment :

1- Platform (Mac or PC)
2- Exact computer OS version
3- DAW sequencer with exact version
4- Which audio interface are you using (internal sound card or external audio interface)
5- Are you using third party software such as VST rappers ?
6- Anything else that can help our team reproduce the problems you encounter.

Thanks in advance for your time helping us improve our products.

Kind Regards - peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Sep 18 2011, 06:30 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



Hello,
I downloaded the VIP Bundle demo yesterday, and have been browsing through them (some very nice stuff in there! smile.gif ).
However, I keep encountering (what I think is) the same problem with all the plugins (see my system specs in my signature), that I don't think is related to these being the demo versions..
In Cubase 6.0.4 (Mac), sometimes, even after just a few seconds, the plugins' GUI simply stops working (including its bypass switch). I am not saying that the plugin actually stops working (I can certainly hear a difference when I toggle the plugin off and on again via Cubase's own bypass switch), but none of the GUI's controls have any effect any more. I have to empty then reload the plugin to get it to work again.
(I am still going through the plugins, but of course this current problem is sometimes making it more difficult to assess them wink.gif )


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.2l Mac OS X 10.6.8|Cubase 7.0.2|Cubase 6.5.4|Cubase 5.5.3|DP 8.0.1|DP 7.24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Sep 18 2011, 10:15 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



(sorry.. I don't see how to edit my original post.. maybe because it was my very first post?.. and I can edit this one wink.gif )..
Anyways, just to add that the meters do continue to work (so it isn't actually frozen.. and I can still move the knobs.. but they no longer have any effect)

This post has been edited by vic_france: Sep 18 2011, 10:54 PM


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.2l Mac OS X 10.6.8|Cubase 7.0.2|Cubase 6.5.4|Cubase 5.5.3|DP 8.0.1|DP 7.24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Sep 19 2011, 10:33 AM
Post #4


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi Vic,

We heard of that but weren't able to reproduce up to now... Actually, we have been able to reproduce it but only on Mac running Windows under Parrallel...

We'll investigate further more.

Thanks for reporting.

BR - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Sep 19 2011, 03:56 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



Thanks for the speedy reply, Peter smile.gif
So, I just tried the AU version, in DP7. The same thing happened.. but (I do hope this will not be a "false" indication)..
Please try this..
1) Load any plugin (I used Brightness in this example) onto an audio track, and hit Play.
2) Adjust some settings.
3) Bypass the plugin, via the button on the plugin's GUI
4) (while the plugin is still bypassed) move some knobs.
5) Come out of bypass mode.
Nothing works any more.
(you may need to do that a few of times.. i haven't found an exact sequence of actions that will definitely cause this to happen, but if you repeatedly manipulate the knobs and the bypass button.. it can happen within just a few seconds).

This post has been edited by vic_france: Sep 19 2011, 03:57 PM


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.2l Mac OS X 10.6.8|Cubase 7.0.2|Cubase 6.5.4|Cubase 5.5.3|DP 8.0.1|DP 7.24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Sep 19 2011, 04:41 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



Thanks again Vic, we'll definitely try such sequences...

We'll keep you posted.

Cheers - Peter


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Sep 19 2011, 05:23 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



Dear DC Users,

We have been able to reproduce some bugs/issues you reported, here's the list:

1- Fixed : GUI controls stop working after one or two minutes.
2- Fixed : Input/Output issue when using a DC-Plug-in with FL Studio (Windows).
3- Fixed : DC-Dimension 3D RTAS on Windows is not showing up in the plug-ins list.
4- Optional : Update knobs design to make them more readable.

We will release an update (v1.0.1) in the next hours/day that fixes all problems you have reported.

Thank You
--
The DC Support team


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Sep 19 2011, 10:01 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



Great! smile.gif looking forward to it.


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.2l Mac OS X 10.6.8|Cubase 7.0.2|Cubase 6.5.4|Cubase 5.5.3|DP 8.0.1|DP 7.24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wurst Werner
post Sep 20 2011, 09:45 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 10,204



Hello,

I downloaded the demo version of the VIP bundle and it runs fine with Cubase5. But I'm also a user of the www.softwareaudioconsole.com (SAC) and SAWstudio, which are installed on the same computer. Everytime I insert one of the VIP plugins, a error message occurs-->

SAWstudio:



SAC:



Any ideas?
I tried it on two different computers (win7 64bit and XP pro 32bit). The VIP bundle works fine with Cubase but not with SAW&SAC.

Greetings from Germany:-)
Christian

This post has been edited by Wurst Werner: Sep 20 2011, 09:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Sep 20 2011, 03:38 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



QUOTE (Wurst Werner @ Sep 20 2011, 09:45 AM) *
Hello,

I downloaded the demo version of the VIP bundle and it runs fine with Cubase5. But I'm also a user of the www.softwareaudioconsole.com (SAC) and SAWstudio, which are installed on the same computer. Everytime I insert one of the VIP plugins, a error message occurs-->

SAWstudio:



SAC:



Any ideas?
I tried it on two different computers (win7 64bit and XP pro 32bit). The VIP bundle works fine with Cubase but not with SAW&SAC.

Greetings from Germany:-)
Christian


Hello Christian,

First, thank you for reporting this problem to us.

Actually, we never heard about SAC & SAWstudio before, so we are going to download and install the software for test in our machines, it may take some time before we can come with a solution, as soon as we know more, we will let you know.

Please check this tread frequently for bug fixes and upgrades.

Thank you for your patience,
--
Jonathan
DC Tech Support Team

This post has been edited by DCsupport: Sep 20 2011, 03:39 PM


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wurst Werner
post Sep 20 2011, 05:21 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 10,204



Thanks Jonathan, for your quick reply.
The VIP Bundle would be awesome for the use with SAC, since all of your plugins (except the limiter) run with zero latency.
I will purchase immediately, if the problem can be fixed.

All the best
Christian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Sep 20 2011, 10:10 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



QUOTE (Wurst Werner @ Sep 20 2011, 05:21 PM) *
Thanks Jonathan, for your quick reply.
The VIP Bundle would be awesome for the use with SAC, since all of your plugins (except the limiter) run with zero latency.
I will purchase immediately, if the problem can be fixed.

All the best
Christian


Hello Christian,

I've just tested upcoming v1.0.1 with SAC and SAWStudio, all the plug-ins are working correctly, v1.0.0 has a bug in the input/output configuration that was causing problem with FL Studio on Windows, we fixed the problem for FL Studio, SAC and SAWStudio used to crash cause the same issue, so the fixed version v1.0.1 is working like a charm with your favorite DAWs.

We are building the installers at the moment I'm writing this text, new v1.0.1 should be available for download in the next hours.

Once again, thank you for sending your feedback to us, we appreciate your help in making our software better.

Regards,

Jonathan.
DC Tech-Support


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wurst Werner
post Sep 21 2011, 08:36 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-September 11
Member No.: 10,204



Wow - you guys rock!
I will check V1.0.1, as soon as it is available.

Thank you
Christian
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Sep 21 2011, 03:06 PM
Post #14


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



There it is laugh.gif

http://forums.dontcrack.com/index.php?showtopic=8132

Enjoy !


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Sep 22 2011, 03:05 PM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



QUOTE (DontCrack @ Sep 21 2011, 04:06 PM) *

Shall I send you an email with my home address, so that you'll know where to lay the red carpet?.. 'cos I'm now a V.I.P.! laugh.gif

Very happy customer wink.gif


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.2l Mac OS X 10.6.8|Cubase 7.0.2|Cubase 6.5.4|Cubase 5.5.3|DP 8.0.1|DP 7.24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

17 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th October 2014 - 07:57 AM